Privacy Policy

The LUOMO.COM.AU website and any other means of collecting personal data are controlled by LUOM.O, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy and applies to any LUOMO.COM.AU web or mobile view where this Privacy Policy appears. We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms herein.

By navigating to a LUOMO.COM.AU website or mobile view, by transacting, subscribing to our newsletter and by registering an account, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Online Security

We respect your privacy at LUOM.O and any of the information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, disclosed or loaned to any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the LUOM.O website.
We collect information such as your name and e-mail address and when you make a purchase at LUOM.O, you will also be asked to provide us with your delivery address, telephone number and any additional information required to fulfil your order. Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from LUOM.O your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest encryption technology.  We do not share credit card information with third parties, except with our bank for the purpose of processing payments or as required by law.


Collection and cookies

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to a LUOMO.COM.AU web or mobile view, by transacting, subscribing to our newsletter, registering an account and otherwise interacting with us.
We may allow you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to interact with LUOM.O or LUOMO.COM.AU or to connect your account with the respective social media site. Those social media sites may give us automatic access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you and information about the advertisements you have been shown or may have clicked on, contact details you may have provided them).


Use

We use the personal information we collect to provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites, contact you about your account, provide you customer service, provide you with personalised advertising and marketing, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

Newsletter

LUOM.O will use the information you provide on the LUOMO.COM.AU newsletter subscribe form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. When you subscribe to this list using the subscribe form you are giving LUOM.O permission to use your information for marketing purposes and send email newsletters. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@luomo.com.au.

Privacy Act

LUOM.O actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws and the EU GDPR. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

For more information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), see the GDPR Portal: https://www.eugdpr.org/